Skip to main content

Giant Talon 2 29

Giant Talon 2 29
$750.00
Color: Phantom Green
Size: Select size
Wheel Size: 29-inch
Please select options Unavailable
Order now and pick up in-store for free

Details

PUSH THE PACE ON CLIMBS, LET LOOSE ON THE DESCENTS. THIS ALUMINUM HARDTAIL GIVES YOU A FEEL FOR THE TRAIL WITH BALANCED, CONFIDENT HANDLING AND A PLUSH SUSPENSION FORK.

KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS:

Proven alloy performance
ALUXX aluminum frameset is hand-built in-house by the world leader in aluminum engineering.

Balance and stability
Frame geometry is designed to optimize the balance and roll-over capabilities of 29-inch wheels or the liveliness of 27.5-inch wheels (depending on frame size).

XC control
Suspension fork offers either 80mm or 100mm of smooth travel for added XC control.

TECHS & FEATURES:

ALUXX ALUMINUM TECHNOLOGY
This Performance level frame material features 6061 alloy with single-butted tubes to produce strong, lightweight framesets for a variety of different bikes and riding styles.

Sizes:
S (29")M (29")L (29")XL (29")
ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm) 390440490535
BSEAT TUBE ANGLE 74.0°74.0°74.0°74.0°
CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm) 577599620639
DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm) 95105125140
EHEAD TUBE ANGLE 68.5°68.5°68.5°68.5°
FFORK RAKE (mm) 51515151
GTRAIL (mm) 94949494
HWHEELBASE (mm) 1126115011721192
ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm) 455455455455
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm) 55555555
KSTACK (mm) 602611630644
LREACH (mm) 404424439454
MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm) 732766805839
NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm) 780780780780
OSTEM LENGTH (mm) 50607080
PCRANK LENGTH (mm) 170175175175
QWHEEL SIZE 29"29"29"29"
Sizes:
Small5’4” 5’8”
Medium5’7” 5’10”
Large5’9” 6’1”
X-Large6’0” 6’4”

Specs

Pedals Platform Pedals
Fork SR Suntour XCM30, QR, steel steerer XS: 80mm travel (27.5) S: 80mm travel (27.5) / 100mm travel (29)
Hubs alloy, ball bearing
Rims Giant GX03V 29 or 27.5, alloy, double wall, 21mm inner width
Stem Giant Sport, 7-degree XS: 40mm (27.5) S: 50mm (27.5) / 50mm (29) M: 60mm (27.5) / 60mm (29) L: 70mm (27.5) / 70mm (29) XL: 80mm (29)
Chain KMC X9
Frame ALUXX-Grade Aluminum, disc
Tires Kenda Booster 27.5 or 29x2.2", wire bead
Brakes Tektro HDC M275, hydraulic, Tektro rotors [F]180mm, [R]160mm
Saddle Giant custom
Spokes stainless, 14g
Crankset ProWheel Charm, 30t (27.5) or 32t (29) XS: 165mm (27.5) S: 170mm (27.5) / 170mm (29) M: 170mm (27.5) / 175mm (29) L: 175mm (27.5) / 175mm (29) XL: 175mm (29)
Seatpost Giant Sport, 30.9 XS: 300mm (27.5) S: 300mm (27.5) / 375mm (29) M: 375mm (27.5) / 375mm (29) L: 375mm (27.5) / 375mm (29) XL: 375mm (29)
Shifters microSHIFT SL-M9295, 1x9
Handlebars Giant Connect Trail, 31.8mm XS: 730mm (27.5) S: 780mm (27.5) / 780mm (29) M: 780mm (27.5) / 780mm (29) L: 780mm (27.5) / 780mm (29) XL: 780mm (29)
Tape/Grips Giant Sole-O
Brake Levers Tektro HDC M275
Bottom Bracket cartridge
Rear Derailleur microSHIFT Advent M6195M
Cassette/Freewheel microSHIFT CS-H093, 11x46

* Subject to change without notice.

Part Numbers

Option UPC MPN Store SKU
Phantom Green / Large / 29-inch 4712878889064 2201106297 TAL23566633N
Phantom Green / Medium / 29-inch 4712878889057 2201106295 TAL23567344N
Phantom Green / X-Large / 29-inch 4712878726772 2201106208 TAL24669863N
Phantom Green / Small / 29-inch 4712878726741 2201106204

Reviews